Our Privacy Policy

Our customers details are treated with the utmost confidence. We do not use contact details for reminders or marketing purposes without a customer’s expressed permission. Data relating to a car’s registration details – such as engine size, servicing and mileage – may be shared with cartell.ie this is standard practice within the motor industry and the Department of Transport.

BEST DRIVE WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

BESTDRIVE PRIVACY POLICY

Advance Tyre Company Limited t/a BestDrive by Continental, a company registered in Ireland with company number 16846 and registered office address of Advance House, John F.Kennedy Drive, Dublin 12 (“the Company”, “us”, “we” or “our”).

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we gather and use any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We will use your personal data only for the purposes set forth below and in compliance with Data Protection Laws (which includes the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”) and any subsequent, replacement or superseding legislation or regulation including Regulation EU/2016/679, also known as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)). We will not disclose any information regarding our customers to any third parties apart from where it is required as part of providing a service to you — this includes arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research or when you have given us your permission to do so.

ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
By using our services and signing this Privacy Policy, you signify acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of the Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our services or discontinue using our services. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify of such changes to our Privacy Policy and your continued use of our services following such notification of such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

In the event you have any concerns about the guidelines set forth in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at; marketing-IE@bestdrive.ie.

THE TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
In order to obtain access to services we provide, you may be required to provide personally identifiable information such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and car registration number. Unless otherwise stated, the provision of your information is not a statutory or contractual requirement. You can choose not to provide this information, however, you might not be able to gain access to our information and services. If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We will tell you when we ask for information which is a contractual requirement or needed to comply with our legal obligations.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
We use personal data held about you for the following purposes in furtherance of our legitimate business interests:

To provide you with a quote for our services.
To allow you to book an appointment with us.
To ensure that content on our website, www.bestdrive.ie, is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes (see “Direct Marketing” below).
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
To notify you about changes to our services.
To conduct marketing analysis.

Please note: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where that processing is carried out for our legitimate interests.

We will also process personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will inform you in advance if we intend to further process your personal data for a purpose other than as set out above. We may also seek your specific consent to the processing of personal data for other specific purposes. You will have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.

DIRECT MARKETING
When you give us your personal details, we will ask you if you would like to receive information about goods, services and offers from us via email or SMS communications. If you consent to the use of your information for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the Guarantee Form. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can opt out of receiving this information at any time by contacting us by phone or email (details below in the “Contact” section) and requesting to be removed from our mailing list or click on the “unsubscribe” link in any email or SMS communications which we might send you. If you choose to opt out, we will keep your details on our marketing suppression list, to ensure that you are not contacted again with direct marketing messages. We will never sell your details to an unconnected third party for marketing purposes. If you do any of these actions, we will arrange for your preferences to be updated or the information to be deleted as soon as reasonably practicable.

Where we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to such processing. If you wish to object, please contact us directly (details below in the “Contact” section).

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers who
act on our behalf. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your request for information and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

BestDrive will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect the privacy and integrity of such personal data, in accordance with Data Protection Laws. Please contact us if you wish to obtain information concerning such safeguards (see “Contact” below).

SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The security and confidentiality of your personal data is extremely important to us. We endeavour to use the appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to secure the confidentiality of your personal data, to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of such personal data, and to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration or unauthorised disclosure or access and to otherwise protect the security of such personal data.

We shall only hold personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services while you are a customer with us. In addition, where you have consented to direct marketing, and you wish to opt-out, we will no longer retain your data, save for the sole purpose of maintaining a direct marketing suppression list, to ensure that you are not contacted again. We will also retain your personal data for as long as may be required by law.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company Continental AG and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

In the event that they are working directly on our behalf for a specified purpose.
In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
If the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS
We do not sell or exchange or provide your personal data to third parties for their own use. We will inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

At any time, you may object to the processing of your personal data by us, except when otherwise provided by applicable law by contacting us using the contact details below.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner if you are unhappy with how your personal data is being handled.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
You have the right to request a copy of the information held by us about you. You also have the right to access your personal data, or have changed any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you.

You also have the right to request erasure, restriction, portability or not to be subject to a decision based on automated processing, including profiling.

It is your responsibility to ensure that any information you have provided to us is accurate and up-to-date.

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, please send us an email entitled ‘CHANGE OF DETAILS’ to marketing-IE@bestdrive.ie.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be notified to you and will be posted on our website www.bestdrive.ie so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use your personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be sent to The Data Protection Office, c/o Marketing Department, BestDrive by Continental, Advance House, John F. Kennedy Drive, Dublin 12 or marketing-IE@bestdrive.ie or 01 408 0900.

You drive, we care.